Coaches


 Meet our 2023-2024 Coaches! 

Tim Floyd - Head Coach

Profile:

  • Teacher Edmonton Public School Board
  • Head Water Polo Coach - Thunderbirds Water Polo Club
  • National Level III Coaching Certification 
  • Edmonton Master Swim Club: Canadian Gold Medal Champion 2015 & 2016
  • 35 years of Water Polo Coaching experience

History/Accomplishments: 

  • Founder/ Head Coach Thunderbirds Water Polo Club: 2004 - Present
  • Water Polo Coach Edmonton Water Polo Club (Tsunami): 1988 - 2004 
  • Introduced age group water polo in Edmonton with co-coach Nelson Lai
  • Swim Coach Royal Glenora Swim Club - 1978-1986
  • Founder/Swim Coach Huma Swim Club 1987-1991
  • Swim Coach Ross Shep High School 1980-2012, the water polo team won the greatest number of City Championships, of all sport teams at Ross Shep, 2014 Champions (waterpolo was eliminated from all Edmonton school athletic programs in 2012)        
  • Some past athletes:
    • Canadian Olympic Women’s Team - Jana Salat
    • Canadian Junior Women’s Team - Merin Oleschuk
    • Canadian Universaide Men’s Team - Luke Murtha
    • Numerous accomplished athletes on University scholarships or playing in Canada & USA

Lindy Justice - Edmonton Kinsmen Aquatic Centre Coaching Staff

 

Gerilyn Yanew - Edmonton Terwillegar Recreation Centre Coaching Staff

 

Elias Ferro - Edmonton Terwillegar Recreation Centre & Sherwood Park Satellite Program Coaching Staff

 

 

Kael Ferro - Edmonton Terwillegar Recreation Centre & Sherwood Park Satellite Program Coaching Staff

 

 

Kenda Justice - Sherwood Park Satellite Program Coaching Staff

Yahia Sarhan - Edmonton Terwillegar Recreation Centre Coaching Staff

 

 

Julianna Ferro - Coach Helper Sherwood Park Satellite Program

 

 

Tatum Ferro - Coach Helper Sherwood Park Satellite Program

 

Sport is ‘fuel’ for the soul;

 It should be available to everyone, regardless

Of their age, size or ability!

The love of sport needs to be shared;

Athletic ability, Respect, Team work, Confidence, Friendship

And a sense of community will follow.

 

 


 

 

Upcoming Events


Mar. 16, 2024 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Edmonton City League - 12U Games
Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre
12U Girls 10:00-11:15am, 12U Boys 11:15-12:30pm

read more »


Mar. 16, 2024 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Edmonton City League - 10U Games
Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre
10U Girls / 10U Boys times to be determined.

read more »


Mar. 17, 2024 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Edmonton City League - 14U Games
Tri-Leisure Centre, Spruce Grove
14U Girls 5:30-6:30pm, 14U Boys 6:30-7:30pm

read more »


RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information